Youth Program Covid-19 FAQS

IN-PERSON YOUTH PROGRAM COVID-19 FAQS

The JCCSF looks to the San Francisco Department of Public Health (SFDPH) for guidance on Covid-19 health and safety policies. These policies will evolve as guidance from SFDPH changes.

What happens if my child shows Covid-19 symptoms while at the JCCSF or preschool?

Children exhibiting any new, unexplained Covid-19 symptoms will be immediately isolated from the group and placed in a sick/isolation room under the supervision of a designated staff member. Families will be expected to pick up a sick child within 60 minutes.

Symptoms include:

  • Fever (100.4°F/38°C or higher) or chills
  • Cough
  • Headache
  • Sore throat
  • Loss of taste or smell that started in the last 10 days (Children may say that food “tastes bad” or “tastes funny”)
  • Feeling out of breath or having a hard time breathing (unexplainable)
  • Nasal congestion or runny nose
  • Diarrhea, nausea or vomiting
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle aches or body aches

The JCCSF follows the guidance of the San Francisco Department of Public Health, read their full recommendation for Covid-19 Symptoms.

When can my child return to school?

For children who have exhibited Covid-19 symptoms but have had no known close contact to someone who tested positive with Covid-19, they will be permitted to return to the program with either

  1. Proof of a negative Covid-19 test collected after symptoms started OR
  2. 10 days have passed since the symptoms began AND symptoms are getting better AND no fever for 24 hours without taking fever-reducing medicine

The JCCSF follows the guidance of the San Francisco Depart of Public Health, read their full Returning to School Policy.

What type of Covid-19 test results are accepted?

We will accept either a negative PCR or Antigen test to return to school. This is confirmed via the health order about returning to school issued by SFDPH on August 10 – see page 2, section 5,a,I, 1.

What if my child has been exposed (i.e. was a “close contact”) to someone with Covid-19?

Families must notify the Program Director immediately upon learning of a positive-tested Covid-19 exposure for their child. This includes any person the child may have been within 6 feet for 15 minutes altogether or more within a given day, with or without a mask.

Your child is permitted to return to their JCCSF program after either

  1. 7 days have passed since their last close contact (on day 8), if a negative test was collected on day 5 or later of their quarantine and they’ve had no symptoms during this time. (The last day that your child has close contact is day 0 of quarantine) OR
  2. 10 days have passed since their last close contact (on day 11) if they’ve had no symptoms but didn’t get tested on or after day 5.

The JCCSF follows the guidance of the San Francisco Department of Public Health, read their full recommendation for Covid-19 Exposure.

What should I do if my child or someone in my household tests positive for Covid-19?

Please contact your program director ASAP. We will begin a process, likely in coordination with SFDPH, to assess what, if any, impact this has on other participants and staff at the JCCSF.

What happens if a person in my child’s class/program tests positive for Covid-19?

The JCCSF has developed a response plan that begins with contacting SFDPH to determine what, if any, impact this has on others in the program and what our specific response will be. Depending on the specifics of the situation our response could range from communication to the cohort (i.e. General Advisory) to notify individuals that they were a Close Contact and if unvaccinated should isolate for a period of time. Families can expect clear and expedient communication.

Are my child’s teachers fully vaccinated?

Yes, all JCCSF teachers and staff are fully vaccinated.

What does fully vaccinated mean?

You must wait 2 weeks after the second dose of either the Moderna or Pfizer vaccine, or 2 weeks after your first dose of the Johnson & Johnson vaccine.

Does my child over the age of 12 need to be vaccinated?

The SFDPH currently only requires proof of vaccination for certain activities that apply to the JCCSF (Fitness Center, businesses and events that serve food or drinks indoors), however, we strongly recommend that all children ages 12 and over get vaccinated.

Does my child’s teacher eat or drink around my child?

No. Teachers have a separate space away from the children where they can eat and drink.

Does my child need to wear a mask indoors?

Yes. Your child is required to wear a mask while indoors except during nap time and when eating.

Does my child have to wear a mask outdoors?

Your child is required to wear a mask while outdoors on JCCSF property, however, per SFDPH guidelines, it is optional whether they wear a mask outdoors while offsite. (I.e. local parks) Please let your program director know your mask preference for your child.

Are children required to social distance?

While it is not required, social distancing is practiced whenever possible, especially indoors while masks are off during nap time and snack time.

Are parents and caregivers required to provide proof of vaccination?

Not at this time. We will reevaluate this policy as new information becomes available.

Are parents and caregivers allowed to be onsite?

  • Rosenberg Early Childhood Center – One parent or caregiver is permitted to enter during drop-off and pickup. When possible, we ask that siblings also remain outside, older siblings may wait in the front yard if necessary.
  • Brotherhood Way Preschool – Parents are asked to drop their child off in the drop-off and pickup area in the driveway roundabout outside the front gate.
  • Helen Diller Family Preschool – Pre-authorized Early Care parents are permitted to drop off their children inside the classroom. We ask that all other parents drop off and pickup their child in the designated area.
  • Bridge Builders After School Program – One parent or caregiver is permitted to enter the building during drop-off and pickup. We ask that parents wait in the hallway by the first-floor restrooms.
  • Tikvah School of Music & Dance – One parent or caregiver is permitted to enter the third-floor program area during drop-off and pickup. All parents and siblings are permitted to wait in the Atrium.
  • JCCSF Dance School – One parent or caregiver is permitted to enter the third-floor dance studio area during drop-off and pickup. All parents and siblings are permitted to wait in the Atrium.

Do parents and caregivers need to wear a mask during drop off and pickup?

Yes. Regardless of vaccination status, anyone entering the JCCSF building is required to wear a mask while the city-wide mask mandate is in effect.

What do I do if my child and I travel out of state?

SFDPH does not have a travel policy for unvaccinated children. They recommend that youth programs follow the CDC guidance. The CDC guidelines leave room for interpretation and judgement. The JCCSF has taken into consideration the CDC guidance, learnings from the previous 18 months of the pandemic and family needs in constructing this policy.

If your unvaccinated child attending one of our programs takes mass transportation (planes, trains or buses) outside of California, we ask that they take the following actions before returning to in person programs:

  • Get tested 1 – 3 days before travel
  • Get tested 3 – 5 days after returning and self-quarantine for 7 days. Self-quarantine for 10 days if you don’t get tested.
  • Self-monitor for symptoms.
  • Wear a mask and take other precautions during travel.

As guidance is changing rapidly this policy will be reevaluated, updated, or rescinded by October 15, 2021.

Updated August 2021. Rules and policies subject to change.

Have A Question?

Contact Us